Privacy Policy

MS Brač turist d.o.o. (hereinafter "we", "us", "our", "ours", etc.) is the owner of www.hotel-bol.com ("website"). This privacy statement has been drafted in order to show that we care about the privacy of our users, as well as to inform them about the ways in which we collect and process personal data on this website. Please read this statement carefully in order to find out how we collect, process, protect or use your personal data.

Your consent
By using this website, you accept this privacy policy.

Data Protection Officer
MS Brač turist d.o.o. is a company registered in the Republic of Croatia. We have appointed a data protection officer you may contact with questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or use of personal data. The name and contact information of our data protection officer is:

Ivana Baković

Collecting data
We collect your personal data only if you provide it to us willingly, i.e. when you fill out a booking or contact form.

Non-personal information and data are automatically gathered via our internet service provider and by using Google Analytics cookies.

Data processing
We use data we receive about you for one or more purposes:

  • to answer your inquiry as efficiently as possible
  • to ensure the services you seek are provided
  • to promote our services
  • internal statistical data processing
  • to send publications, brochures and other promotional materials

Data covered by the Personal Data Protection Policy system (Privacy Policy):

  • first and last name
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • nationality

We do not sell, transfer or reveal the data we collect on our website to anyone outside MS Brač turist d.o.o., except:

  • in cases in which this is necessary in order for us to fulfil our legal obligations,
  • in cases in which this is necessary in order to protect your life or bodily integrity while you are unable to give your consent to the processing of your personal data,
  • in cases in which this is necessary to fulfil tasks in the public interest.

Use of cookies
Our provider uses Google Analytics statistical software. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Which cookies do we use and why?
We use temporary cookies or session cookies, which are automatically removed from your computer when you close your web browser. Google Analytics uses these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use this information to create reports and improve our website. Cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors to our website, where visitors are accessing the website from, and which individual pages on the website they visit. If you do not consent to these cookies, your visit will not be included in our statistics.

What choices do you have regarding cookies?
By turning off cookies, you decide that you will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. Cookie settings can be controlled and set up within your web browser. For information regarding cookie settings, choose your web browser. Bear in mind that, by blocking cookies, you may still browse our website, but some of its functions may not be available to you. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Changes to our cookie policy
All future changes to our cookie policy shall be published on this website. We kindly ask you to visit this page occasionally to inform yourself about possible changes to our cookie policy. This cookie policy was last changed on 04.03.2019. and replaces all cookie policies that were valid prior to this date.

Protecting your data
In order to protect the personal data you send via this website, we use physical, technological and organisational security measures. We constantly upgrade and test our security technology. Access to your personal data is only granted to those employees who require your data in order to offer you services. Additionally, we educate our employees on the importance of data confidentiality and protecting your personal data.

Storage and data retention period
We store and protect your data for the entire period of our business cooperation. We regularly erase personal data you have provided us for business or contact purposes within 12 months of the day you provide us with such data.

Rights of individuals
If you wish to know if we possess or process your personal data, or if you wish to access the personal data we keep about you, please contact us at:

You may also request information about: the purpose of data processing, categories of personal data being processed, individuals outside our company who have received your personal data from us, sources of personal data (if you did not provide it to us directly) and the period for which we will store your data. You have the right to rectify the personal data we store if it is incorrect. You may also ask us to erase your data or stop processing it, with some exceptions. You may ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If technically possible, based on your request, we will send you your personal data or transfer it directly to another controller.

If you send a request for your personal data to , we will fulfil your request free of charge. If we cannot fulfil your request within a reasonable time frame, we will inform you as to when we will fulfil the request. If we are unable to fulfil your request for some reason, we will send you an explanation as to why we were unable to fulfil your request.

Notification of a personal data breach
Within 72 hours of a personal data breach, we will inform you and the supervisory body with jurisdiction over such matters as to the extent of the breach, the data involved, possible effects on our services, and our planned measures to protect data and limit any adverse effects to individuals.

We will not send you notification of a breach:

  • if technical and organisational protection measures (such as encryption) applied to personal data are affected by a breach of personal data, and if such measures render such data incomprehensible to any individual not authorised to access it;
  • if we have taken additional measures to ensure that there is no longer any likely high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals;
  • if this would require a disproportionate effort (in this case, we will inform you via channels of public communication or similar, equally effective measures).

Changes to our privacy policy
We shall inform you of changes to our privacy policy on this web page and update the date the privacy policy was last changed.

This privacy policy was last changed on 04.03.2019.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority
You may send a complaint to the supervisory authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal data at any time. In Croatia, you may lodge a complaint with the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency (Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka, AZOP).